Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Ummmmm...awkward

Remember my cute little fuzz ball baby chicks? Well...they're gone! In their place, I now have four very awkward, teenager chickens. This is serious...worse that puberty and your voice changing at the most inopportune moments by FAR. They are in a weird state of half fuzz, half feathers. The fuzz that is hanging on is poking out in unexpected places making them appear a bit...well, nutty professor-ish. Here, check it out for yourself:







Did you notice the crayon inside the box? My wee ones decorated it!

My dad is coming this weekend to build the coop and run...the bad news is that dad has kinda taken the project over and has his own plans. When dad has plans, you don't argue. We'll see how this all turns out. See how we came full circle back to ummmm...awkward? Yeah.

In any case, the chicks will have an outdoor home to transition into slowly as the weather warms up.

5 comments:

erniesjourney said...

Ohhhh! I love them!! We are getting our chicks in about a week and a half and I can hardly wait!!! They are adorable! Never done the chicken thing before - but I am excited about it!!!
Ernie

PS. My blog will be full of pictures of them LOL!

Cygnus MacLlyr said...

Awkward? Yep, sounds like my teen molting years...

Heather said...

They are so darn ugly they are cute. I think awkward is adorable. I can't wait to get chicks. I too need a chicken house but looking forward to the venture. Sounds like fun, hope your coop is something great and wonderful.
-Heather

The Hills said...

LOL Love the ugly teenager chick stage! ;-) Ours seem to be embarrassed when they molted too--whichever hen was currently in the process would stay away from the other hens, like she had been banished to "uncool" table in the high school cafeteria...

HermitJim said...

Hey, I can associate with them...I get that look in my eye a LOT lately!

Have to admit, when you start out ugly...anything is an improvement!

There was an error in this gadget